top of page

3680 items found for ""

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Women's 3k Steeple (D2)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Eleonora Curtabbi (West Texas A&M) Curtabbi is a dynamic runner who has shown vast improvement in the steeplechase this spring -- opening her season with a time of 10:09 in the event and becoming the undeniable title favorite -- but that was the only the second steeple race that she has completed this year, leaving us to wonder how the national meet will go during her next attempt. 2. Alexa Leppelmeier (Walsh) Leppelmeier, who placed 4th in the mile and 8th in the 3000 meters at the NCAA Indoor Championships, is an all-around star who has set a new PR in every event that she has run this season, meaning that her momentum, consistency and experience could very realistically win her the national title. 3. Hannah Becker (Grand Valley State) Becker is a talented runner with a cross country national title to her name, and although she fell off the national title scene after a disappointing indoor season, her consistent steeplechase performances this spring has shown us plenty of promise heading into the national meet. 4. Ashley Corcoran (Southern New Hampshire) Corcoran found her stride in the steeplechase and has made a name for herself nationally as her general improvements and speed-based talent make her a name with a lot of upside and limited downside. 5. Stevie Lawrence (Queens (NC)) Lawrence placed 6th in the steeplechase at last year’s NCAA Outdoor Championships and based on her improved personal bests and increased experience, she feels like one of the more reliable names in this field. 6. Sarah Wills (Adams State) Willis has only finished two steeplechase races this season, but that latter race came at the Mt. SAC Relays which gave her plenty of exposure to a highly competitive field, something that will theoretically help her quite a bit when she toes the line for the prelims and (presumably) the finals. 7. Caroline Cunningham (NW Missouri) Cunningham is having a breakthrough year and while she is inexperienced on the national stage, races at the Mt. SAC Relays, Bryan Clay and the Drake Relays should leave her plenty prepared to face this very top-heavy field. 8. Toni Moore (Lee (Tenn.)) Toni Moore -- a highly underrated runner due to her versatility, range and experience -- has earned a PR in nearly every distance since last spring, leaving her with very few race scenarios where she's not an All-American. 9. Marissa D'Atri (Chico State) D’Atri has shown gradual progression in the steeplechase and has improved immensely in the event since transferring from San Diego State , and while her national meet experience is limited, her 5k strength could allow her to hang with an aggressive pace this weekend. 10. Ila Davis (Western Washington) Despite her rookie status, Davis has shown some major firepower this season, winning both the 5k and the steeplechase at the GNAC Championships en route to a pair of personal bests, ultimately giving her some of the best momentum in this field. 11. Shannon King (Colorado Christian) King is a fairly unknown name heading into this race and she is relatively inexperienced at the top level, but her noticeable improvements across the spectrum of distance events validate her talent in a way that strictly steeplechase times couldn't. 12. Meg Scheske (Hillsdale) Scheske is a consistent steeplechase performer who she placed 10th at last year’s NCAA Outdoor Championships, and while that may be her only championship experience, it will still be highly valuable heading into a field where plenty of these women are young or have not competed at the national level before. 13. Kayce Rypma (Grand Valley State) Rypma is a strength-based runner with consistent steeple performances, and while this is her first appearance at a national meet in this event, we know that the Lakers are always ready to compete at the highest level, especially on their home track. 14. Amanda Montplaisir (Minnesota State) Montplaiser has strong momentum heading into the national meet after running several PRs throughout this season and while her inexperience may be a weakness, she has competed in some of the most competitive meets that the country has to offer, all while never having a poor race. 15. Rachel Sweeney (Cedarville) Sweeney placed 13th in this event at last year’s NCAA Outdoor Championships, but she had to have a valiant effort (and a PR) at a last chance meet to even qualify for this meet, but could her ability to perform in high-pressure situations end up being her greatest asset in this race? 16. Olivia Willett (Simon Fraser) Willett has versatility and some solid, but she also has some promising experience (although not necessarily at the NCAA level), giving us good reason to believe that she will outperform her seed. 17. Rebekah Rairdon (Augustana (SD)) This will be Rairdon’s first outdoor national meet, but she holds a plethora of national meet experience in cross country which will be valuable, as will her strength-based talent, allowing to her theoretically benefit from an aggressive pace. 18. Ruby Lindquist (Black Hills State) A rookie when it comes to the steeplechase, Lindquist has shown plenty of promise in the event so far, and while she may not be as consistent as some of the others in the field, her nationally competitive marks in the mile/1500 meters add a unique racing element to her resume. 19. Arianna Amill-Ramos (Lewis) Ramos is capping off her collegiate career on a high note at the national meet, and while she's not in the conversation to be a top performer, her overall improvement and emergence as a dynamic runner is worth noting. 20. Natalie Graber (Grand Valley State) Graber has had a condensed, but promising, season so far, setting a new PR of 10:40 in the steeplechase, and while she lacks the consistency of others in the field, her strength-based talent should be valuable in this event. Final Predictions: Alexa Leppelmeier (Walsh) Elenora Curtabbi (West Texas A&M) Hannah Becker (Grand Valley State) Stevie Lawerence (Queens (NC)) Ashley Corcoran (Southern New Hampshire) Sarah Wills (Adams State) Toni Moore (Lee (Tenn.)) Ila Davis (Western Washington)

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Men's 3k Steeple (D3)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Colin Kirkpatrick (Pomona-Pitzer) With a national record right in his reach and an 8:46 steeplechase PR in tow, Kirkpatrick towers above the rest of this field, but will he risk an aggressive pace to pursue the national record this weekend? 2. Christian Patzka (UW-Whitewater) Patzka has only lost to Christopher Collet in the steeplechase this year (after a fall with 700 meters left) and has taken down many national foes in the non-barrier events, potentially making him the biggest threat to Kirkpatrick in this field. 3. Ethan Domitrovich (John Carroll) Domitrovich was having a solid outdoor season before the last chance meets, having run 9:16 in the steeplechase and 3:52 in the 1500 meters, but he recently broke out in a major way by running an 8:59 steeple PR, giving him some incredible momentum to pair with his season-long consistency. 4. Kevin Riley (Wheaton (Ill.)) While his other performances in the non-barrier event wouldn’t directly translate to the fourth seed in this event, Riley’s steeplechasing abilities are clearly his strong suit, as he ran 9:02 earlier this year and has a vast number of recent personal bests to validate his steeple improvements. 5. Christopher Collet (Wartburg) One of the most experienced steeplechasers in the field, Collet is the reigning national runner-up in this event, has been spectacular in the non-barrier events this year and will certainly be battling Kirkpatrick for a national title as Collet probably has the best all-around resume in this field. 6. Cameron Halter (Pomona-Pitzer) It took until his EIGHTH seasonal attempt at this event, but Halter secured his way to the national meet with a 9:03 PR, making him one of three Pomona-Pitzer athletes in the field, familiarity that could do wonders for him this weekend. 7. Connor Lancial (Wartburg) Lancial has consistently dropped time each of his attempts in the steeplechase this season, bringing his 9:31 season debut down to 9:04 by the season’s end, progression which points to him having plenty of exciting momentum coming into this weekend. 8. Nathaniel Getachew (Pomona-Pitzer) Capitalizing on his fifth steeplechase attempt, Getachew’s 9:04 PR and season-long consistency sets him in a good spot heading into the national meet, but he has also chipped down his 1500 meter PR down to 3:52, speed that should theoretically help him in a tactical championship setting. 9. Jared Briant (Rhodes) Briant is a returning national qualifier in this event, having placed 11th in 2021 in the steeplechase, and while he didn't fare incredibly well last time, it's his past experience and newly-minted 9:04 PR that should help him compete for an All-American honor. 10. Jeff Candell (Washington U.) With a 3:51 PR for 1500 meters to his name, Candell’s middle distance strength and prowess is one to watch out for in the closing stages of this steeplechase final as he may, in theory, be able to respond to moves fairly well. 11. Adam Wilkinson (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) The brother of D3 legend Matthew Wilkinson, Adam has made a name of his own in 2022 by running 9:04 in the steeplechase, although his success is limited to the confines of the barriers and water pits. 12. Spencer Moore (Emory) Moore has only raced the steeplechase over the last two months, contesting the event four times, a decision that saw him go from 9:19 to 9:18 to 9:08 to 9:05, progression that could grow even stronger in a more competitive field. 13. Adam Loenser (UW-La Crosse) A true freshman, Loenser has found his calling in the steeplechase, dropping time each attempt down to his current 9:05 PR, and while his inexperience as rookie may be a liability, the upside that comes with his youth is just as influential. 14. Cormac Peppard-Kramer (John Carroll) The second of three John Carroll athletes in the field, Peppard-Kramer has competed well in various steeplechase scenarios, coming away with two wins this season, including the OAC Championships in a time of 9:07, the latter of which bodes well with yet another postseason scenario. 15. Connor Dolan (UW-Eau Claire) Dolan has only raced the steeplechase twice this season, tied for the fewest in the field along with Ethan Domitrovich, which could bode extremely well for the reigning All-American in this event, who has a 9:06 PR and is probably amongst the freshest names in this field. 16. Michael Ly (Washington U.) Earning a bid to the national meet at the Augustana Twilight Qualifier with a time of 9:07, Ly’s steeplechase abilities, along with having teammate Jeff Candell in the field, gives this Washington U. Bear a lot of positive going into this meet. 17. Ian Pierson (John Carroll) Pierson is joined by John Carroll teammates Domitrovich and Peppard-Kramer in this race which could lead to some interesting team tactics if they can all make the national meet final in this event, something could be assisted by Pierson’s 3:49 speed for 1500 meters. 18. Dylan Goodyear (Greenville) On paper, Goodyear has been very up and down in the steeplechase, contesting the event six times, but his slower times have all resulted in wins in this event, pointing to signs of excellent tactical prowess. 19. Kevin Christensen (TCNJ) Christensen debuted this season in a time of 9:12 and is currently sitting with a PR of 9:07, a mark that was run at the always competitive Penn Relays, leading us to believe that the national meet may be very kind to Christensen this weekend. 20. Tyler Cernohous (Dubuque) Cernohous has consistently dropped time in the steeplechase with each attempt, culminating with running 9:08 to clutch his way into the national meet, something that shouldn't have been a surprise given the way that he's been trending all season long. Final Predictions: Christian Patzka (UW-Whitewater) Colin Kirkpatrick (Pomona-Pitzer) Christopher Collet (Wartburg) Ethan Domitrovich, John Carroll Jeff Candell (Washington U.) Connor Dolan (UW-Eau Claire) Jared Briant (Rhodes) Connor Lancial (Wartburg)

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Women's 3k Steeple (D3)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Evie Miller (Trine) With a historic steeplechase season underway and given the absolutely ridiculous range that she has flexed, Miller’s dominance in 2022 should result in her winning a national title. 2. Aubrie Fisher (Wartburg) Even though she’s the reigning national champion in the steeplechase, Fisher has her work cut out for her with Evie Miller in this field, giving way to a potential electric final which could be an all-out test of Fisher's aerobic capabilities. 3. Molly Fitzgibbons (Williams) Nearly qualifying in the 1500 meters as well, Fitzgibbons’ steeplechasing abilities will be on full display this weekend, as she could do some serious damage in this event with her underappreciated middle distance prowess. 4. Alyssa Laughner (Baldwin Wallace) Laughner has been running very well in the steeplechase all year long, but she made a terrific jump at the Harrison Dillard Twilight meet, running 10:37 for a 19-second PR, giving her some outstanding momentum to pair with her excellent consistency. 5. Rachel Hirschkind (SUNY Geneseo) Earning a PR from the front at the AARTFC Championships, Hirschkind has proven that she can run well tactical races and in fast races, giving her an arsenal of tools for numerous race situations coming into the national meet. 6. Emma Malooly (UW-La Crosse) Malooly placed 3rd in the steeplechase at the 2021 outdoor national meet and with the season she’s had so far, non-barrier events considered, seeing a replication of that performance wouldn’t be too surprising for the veteran who doesn't really have anything to dislike on her resume. 7. Ellie Meyer (Wartburg) Meyer has dropped buckets of time in the steeplechase this year, dropping 33 seconds from her debut time of 11:17 down to her current PR of 10:44, although the most dangerous aspect of her resume is that she may have even more room for greater improvement. 8. Audrey Grimes (Middlebury) Grimes’ 10:51 performance at the Williams Final Qualifier was a really nice jump from her previous attempts at the steeplechase and she even has two late-season wins in this event, giving us a lot to like about this MIddlebury talent going into this weekend. 9. Isabella Glenn (Redlands) Finding herself earning a PR in every event this spring, Glenn has exhibited solid momentum with each of her attempts in the steeplechase, knocking down her time down to 10:51, although her lack of national meet experience could potentially counter her hot streak in this event. 10. Kate Kenny (Middlebury) Although she’s behind teammate Audrey Grimes on the national leaderboard, Kenny has been very consistent in this event all season long and even has a handful of nationally competitive marks in other events, further validating her overall talent. 11. Emma Palumbo (Saint Lawrence) Finding her groove in the steeplechase, Palumbo went sub-11:00 on her final two attempts in this event during the season, resulting in a 10:53 PR, which puts her in contention to compete for All-American honors, especially with the rest of her resume displaying overall improvements throughout this spring season. 12. Mary Bernotas (Eastern) Bernotas has won every single steeplechase that she has contested in 2022, dropping quality times throughout the season, and with some good competition at the national meet, does that mean her ceiling could rise even higher? 13. Emily Gilligan (Elmhurst) Gilligan ran an impressive 10:54 mark at the Bryan Clay Invitational and came back to win the CCIW Conference Championships in the steeplechase as well, showing off her ability to run well in various race settings. 14. Jenna Allman (Calvin) Allman focused mainly on the steeplechase this season, a decision which paid off big time following her consistent improvements and her 10:54 PR, all of which give her crazy-high momentum coming into this meet. 15. Sara Stephenson (Johns Hopkins) Stephenson has found great success in non-barrier events, but she has also qualified for the national meet in the steeplechase (in addition to the 5000 meters), making her probably one of the top women in this field if you look outside of one's steeplechase prowess. 16. Kendall Accetta (Colorado College) Accetta has been having a solid outdoor season this year, finding herself personal bests in all of her distance events while creating a niche ability in the steeplechase, the latter of which earned her a place to the NCAA Championships with a high-upside PR of 10:57 in tow. 17. Nora Blodgett (Swarthmore) Making a big jump down in time when it mattered most, Blodgett ran 10:57 at the Swarthmore Final Qualifier, finishing just behind Mary Bernotas, a result that could overshadow the fact that Blodgett won three-straight steeplechase races this spring. 18. Caroline McMartin (Central College) McMartin has been a consistent performer in the steeplechase all season long, running between 11:00 and 11:09 in her three seasonal attempts at the event, leaving us to wonder if she's knocking on the door of a big new PR. 19. Maya Bradbury (Wellesley) Bradbury made small, incremental improvements each race throughout the season in the steeplechase, but those little improvements have added up in a big way, rewarding her with an 11:00 PR and an opportunity to crack that 11 minute-barrier at the national meet, a highly realistic goal that this field could lead her towards. 20. Bayleigh Redd (Southern Virginia) Significant improvement in this event is very common from attempt to attempt, but Redd is probably the only person in this field to have contested only one steeple race in the regular season, meaning that she's a bit of a wild card in this race. 21. Einat Gavish (MIT) Gavish ran a 19-second PR at the MIT Final Qualifier to earn herself a spot to the national meet, but can that kind of jump be replicated on the national stage after originally coming out of nowhere? 22. Kelsey Lagunas (Lynchburg) Lagunas has won every steeplechase race that she has contested this year which could give way to a very big improvement if she is able to maintain that same composure on a different stage like the national meet. Final Predictions: Evie Miller (Trine) Aubrey Fisher (Wartburg) Molly Fitzgibbons (Williams) Emma Malooly (UW-La Crosse) Rachel Hirschkind (SUNY Geneseo) Alyssa Laughner (Baldwin Wallace) Ellie Meyer (Wartburg) Kate Kenny (Middlebury)

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Men's 1500 Meters (D3)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Ezra Ruggles (SUNY Geneseo) With all of the competitors in this field being separated by four seconds, Ruggles can’t really be considered a heavy favorite in this event, but he's been incredible over the last few weeks and has been undefeated since mid-April, so it will be a major upset if he doesn’t at least make it into the finals. 2. Aidan Ryan (Williams) The national title favorite has to be Aidan Ryan who will be trying to defend his mile national title from this past winter, something he looks more than capable of doing after earning new PRs in the 800 meters, 1500 meters and the 5k this spring. 3. Bennett Booth-Genthe (Pomona-Pitzer) Booth-Genthe’s qualifying time came in a talented field at Bryan Clay which gave him great experience against a competitive field, but look out for him on the last lap because with a 400 meter PR of 49.98 and an 800 meter PR of 1:49.1, this man has some wheels that could win him a national title, especially in a tactical scenario. 4. Jack Rosencrans (Pomona-Pitzer) One of many men Pomona-Pitzer has competing in the distance events this weekend, Rosencrans used a last chance meet to get his qualifying mark, although two personal bests in the month of May is what really makes his resume so dangerous. 5. Sam Verkerke (UW-Eau Claire) The top freshman in this race had a monster breakout race in the 1500 meters, but then validated his massive PR with a statement race in the 800 meters, giving him tons of upside and momentum that he has proven he can actually deliver on. 6. Jacob Ridderhoff (Washington U.) Ridderhoff has been racing a lot this spring (usually at least two events every weekend), but last year's 1500 meter runner-up will be looking to avenge his 2021 loss and pick up the win this time around, something that this positional and tactical abilities could help him do. 7. Scott Sikorski (Rochester) Placing 10th in last year's 1500 meter race, Sikorski has also shown a lot of exciting promise in the 800 meters, a potentially necessary development given the level of speed and turnover that some of these other men boast. 8. Sam Llaneza (Lynchburg) Llanza has raced six 1500 meter races this spring, but still needed a last chance meet to run 3:46 and qualify for the national meet, a slightly surprising development that can be ignored given his multiple All-American mile/1500 meter finishes. 9. Daniel Sealand (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) A newcomer to the national scene, Sealand will be aiming to prove that the fitness that he had in early April en route to a 3:46 mark is still there, making him a little bit of a wildcard in this field. 10. Jamie Moreland (Haverford) Moreland is a last chance hero who dropped three seconds off of his old personal best at the Swarthmore Final Qualifier meet to qualify for the national meet, but while he has earned top finishes in the 1500 meters before, this field will almost certainly be one of the most competitive fields he has ever faced. 11. Nicholas Hoffman (Hope) A staple name at the top of the mile / 1500 meter leaderboards, Hoffman is looking to replicate (or improve upon) his 3rd place finish from the outdoor national meet last year and with experience and success on his side, he feels like a reliable name. 12. Cal Yackin (Otterbein) Much like Moreland, Yackin also dropped his PR by three seconds to qualify for the national meet and while hasn't been perfect, this Otterbein miler has shown glimpses of being competitive in championship settings before. 13. Steven Potter (UW-Oshkosh) Doubling in the 800 meters and the 1500 means that this could be Potter’s fourth race of the weekend (assuming he qualifies for both finals), but with such a close field in terms of seed times, his 800 meter speed could benefit him and allow him to match the middle distance prowess of others in this field. 14. Justin Krause (UW-Whitewater) Justin Krause will be racing many of his WIAC rivals in this race, but that conference-level familiarity, as well as the experience that he had with other WIAC runners at the NCAA Indoor Championships, could set him up for success this weekend. 15. Ryan Harvey (Loras) One of the more consistent distance runners in Division Three, Harvey has yet to run slower than 3:53 and he often runs sub-3:50, making the indoor mile All-American a very solid pick to finish top-eight this weekend despite his seed. 16. Aleksei Seletskiy (Carnegie Mellon) Seletskiy and Boone are actually tied in seed times, but Seletskiy is coming in with some national meet experience as well as a very promising win (and time) at the AARTFC Championships, giving him some of the best momentum in this field. 17. Calvin Boone (Saint Scholastica) Boone won the UWL Last Chance meet in the 1500 meters to book his ticket to Ohio, running 3:47.65 which marks his first time going sub-3:52, a factoid that it makes tricky to properly gauge our expectations for him. 18. Michael Madoch (UW-La Crosse) Madoch would like to thank everyone who scratched this event (as he would have been the first one out had they not), but now he has the chance to defend his 7th place All-American finish from this past winter, and based on his well-roundedness, he has a realistic shot of doing so. 19. Isaac Alderfer (Eastern Mennonite) We are used to seeing Alderfer in the 800 meters, but he has now stepped up to the mile/1500 this year and had to rely on a 1500 en route split from a mile race to qualify for this meet -- a result that came back in mid-April. 20. Wyatt Kelly (Loras) Another member of the backwards hat gang, Kelly has really stepped it up this year and even though he placed 15th in the mile at the NCAA Indoor Championships this past winter, he's likely capable of improving that finish despite his seed. Final Predictions: Aidan Ryan (Williams) Jacob Ridderhoff (Washington U.) Ezra Ruggles (SUNY Geneseo) Nicholas Hoffman (Hope) Bennett Booth-Genthe (Pomona-Pitzer) Sam Llaneza (Lynchburg) Sam Verkerke (UW-Eau Claire) Steven Potter (UW-Oshkosh)

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Women's 1500 Meters (D3)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Esther Seeland (Messiah) With Ella Baran scratching the 1500 meters, this race becomes Seeland’s to lose as her PR is eight-seconds faster than anyone else in this field and her elite middle distance speed theoretically makes her incredibly difficult to take down in a tactical scenario. 2. Hope Murphy (Baldwin Wallace) Hope Murphy tends to do better in the prelims than the finals -- 6th/11th at the 2021 outdoor national meet and 5th/10th at the indoor national meet -- but her consistency and clear uptick in fitness this spring could buck that trend. 3. Cassie Kearney (Middlebury) Doubling in the 800 meters and the 1500 meters didn’t yield the best results at last year's outdoor national meet (12th in the 800, 17th in the 1500) for Kearney, but she now has valuable experience and a resume that makes her a legitimate threat in any race scenario. 4. Zanzie Demco (UW-Oshkosh) A double All-American in the 800 meters and the 1500 meters last spring, Zanzie Demco is looking to repeat that feat once again, making her a fairly reliable name in this field who has proven that she can navigate out of the prelims with relative ease. 5. Margaret Trautner (Caltech) Another woman doubling in the 800 meters and the 1500 meters, Trautner has tons of national meet experience and a lot of promising consistency this spring, theoretically making her one of the most reliable women in this field. 6. Emily Konkus (Washington U.) Konkus had a 1500 meter personal best of 4:42 entering this season, but she dropped 13 seconds this spring to qualify for her first-ever national meet, leaving us to wonder if her momentum or her inexperience will play a bigger role in this field. 7. Windsor Ardner (SUNY Geneseo) This is Ardner’s first outdoor track season, although she did place 10th in the 3000 meters at the NCAA Indoor Championships this past winter, showing us that she can find (some) success in these kinds of fields despite her inexperience. 8. Abby Scott (Williams) Scott scratched the 800 meters to focus on the 1500 meters, so hopefully her 2:12 speed helps her pull away from the field in tactical settings, a scenario that could absolutely unfold in both the prelims and the finals. 9. Sadie Heeringa (Calvin) The 15th place finisher in the 1500 meters at last year's outdoor national meet, Heeringa is hoping to sneak into the finals this year and while her resume suggests that she can, the rest of this field is fairly crowded after the top-eight seeds. 10. Carolyn Shult (UW-Eau Claire) Dropping her times all season long has led Carolyn Shult to the national meet where we’ll see if she can continue her exciting progression, a possibility that gives her some promising upside in this race. 11. Maddie Kelly (U. of Chicago) With an 800 meter PR of 2:19, Maddie Kelly might be hoping to make this a faster race as her middle distance foot speed, on paper, doesn't translate to a quick finish if the prelims are tactical. 12. Sarika Temme-Bapat (U. of Chicago) This is Sarika Temme-Bapat’s first outdoor national meet appearance after placing 14th place in the mile at the NCAA Indoor Championships, although her last two races produced two personal bests in two different events, making her a name on the rise. 13. Maddie Hannan (UW-La Crosse) Hannan scratched from the 800 meters to try her chances in the mile where she will face her fellow WIAC foes, giving her familiarity with this field that could be beneficial when it comes to responding to certain moves. 14. Brittany McCauley (Mount Union) McCauley ran the 1500 meters at last year's outdoor national meet, finishing 8th in the prelims but 10th in the final, leading us to believe that she may be one step away from being an All-American. 15. Lucy Gagnon (Williams) Lucy Gagnon hasn’t raced in a month and in her last outing, she ran a 4:49 mark for 1500 meters, leaving us a little worried about the status of this promising Williams runner. 16. Natalie Bitetti (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) Bitetti hasn't come within three seconds of her 4:33 mark which she ran back in March and she has not gone sub-4:40 in her last three 1500 meter races, although the possibility of her replicating that March fitness makes her a sneaky-good name in this field. 17. Annika Urban (Emory) Urban is doing the rare 1500/5k double, but after running two personal bests in those two events in her last two races, it likely makes sense for her to capitalize on her recent momentum by going after both events. 18. Laura Zimmer (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) Zimmer was able to deliver on the last weekend of national qualifying after running 4:34 at the Redlands Final Qualifier, and while it would have been nice to see her be a little more competitive in certain fields this season, peaking at the right time (which Zimmer is clearly doing) matters more. 19. Brenna Sclair (George Fox) This is Sclair's first national meet and while we will certainly have to monitor how she deals with the pressure of the prelims (and maybe the finals), her 1500 meter consistency in the month of May has been outstanding. 20. Kaitlyn Van Baalen (U. of Chicago) After barely missing the outdoor national meet in the 1500 meters last year, Baalen has been a different runner this year, running a 4:57 mile on the indoor oval and progressively improving her 1500 meter marks in the month of May, making her one of the better backend seeds in any distance event this year. 21. Megan Wertz (Mount Union) Wertz is likely a runner who wants this race to be fast from the gun as this year she has run an 800 meter time of 2:21 which isn’t super competitive amongst these women, especially if she has to employ that speed in a tactical setting. 22. Gillian Roeder (MIT) This is only Roeder's second-ever 1500 meter race and she did not compete at all from November through April, making her a massive wildcard in this field. Final Predictions: Esther Seeland (Messiah) Zanzie Demco (UW-Oshkosh) Margaret Trautner (Caltech) Cassie Kearney (Middlebury) Hope Murphy (Baldwin Wallace) Windsor Ardner (SUNY Geneseo) Abby Scott (Williams) Maddie Kelley (U. of Chicago)

  • Blue Oval Podcast: 2022 Regional Scratch Reactions & Predictions Analysis

    There was tons to talk about with regional entries being released! Ben and Garrett broke down the numerous confusing scratch decisions before highlighting a few of their more challenging top-12 predictions for the upcoming regional meets. Listen now to the full analysis! Abdi Nur Scratches 5k, Will Still Pursue 10k (2:22) Jenna Magness Scratches 5k, Will Still Pursue 10k (5:39) Abby Nichols Scratches 10k, Will Still Pursue 5k (6:42) Rivera, Jones & Whitmarsh Scratch From 800 Meters (8:04) Crayton Carrozza Chooses 1500 Meters Over 800 Meters (11:18) Fay & Robinson Choose 5k Over 10k & Steeplechase (13:21) East Men's 800 Meters Analysis (16:51) East Women's 800 Meters Analysis (20:45) East Men's 1500 Meters Analysis (23:27) East Women's 1500 Meters Analysis (27:00) East Men's 5k Analysis (31:51) East Women's 5k Analysis (37:01) East Men's 10k Analysis (40:00) East Women's 10k Analysis (42:24) East Men's 3k Steeple Analysis (45:09) East Women's 3k Steeple Analysis (47:09) West Men's 800 Meters Analysis (49:42) West Women's 800 Meters Analysis (51:45) West Men's 1500 Meters Analysis (52:42) West Women's 1500 Meters Analysis (54:49) West Men's 5k Analysis (56:32) West Women's 5k Analysis (59:11) West Men's 10k Analysis (1:01:10) West Women's 10k Analysis (1:02:34) West Men's 3k Steeple Analysis (1:04:50) West Women's 3k Steeple Analysis (1:07:42) You can listen to that episode (and others) on our PODCASTS page! You can also find the podcast on Apple Podcasts, Spotify and Soundcloud. If you like it, be sure to leave us a rating and a review! Note: If you're having issues loading the episode on the site via mobile, try refreshing the episode page. We will look into this issue for future episodes.

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Men's 800 Meters (D2)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Reece Sharman-Newell (CSU-Pueblo) The overwhelming favorite has nearly two seconds over the rest of the field and boasts all of the necessary qualities to win this event...except for national meet experience. 2. Butare Rugenerwa (West Texas A&M) Last year’s title winner is headed into the national meet with newfound confidence and his new personal best says that he’s in the best shape of his life, but just like last year, he’ll need to execute his race plan to perfection if he's going to take down the title favorites. 3. Wes Ferguson (Nebraska-Kearney) Ferguson is an elite tactician and his level of consistency makes him an athlete who should be taken very seriously in any kind of race and as long as he executes his race plan. 4. Nathan Hood (CSU-Pueblo) Hood doesn’t get the respect that he probably should, but after running 1:48, all he has done is work on his turnover in the 400 meters, theoretically making him a fairly underrated threat late in certain races. 5. Tanner Maier (Minnesota State) Maier’s level of consistency has made him an elite talent and his ability to race in high pressure situations leads us to believe that he is capable of holding off a loaded field, whether it’s in a sit-and-kick race or one that is fast from the gun. 6. Clement Paillon (American International) Paillon is heading into the NCAA Championships with a world of confidence and while he has shown us a level-head in high pressure situations, he will still need to execute a strong game plan to near perfection for a shot at the title. 7. Shane Cohen (Tampa) Cohen ran 1:48 all the way back in March which forces us to question if he can replicate that time, but since then, he has improved both his strength and his speed in an effort to be competitive this weekend. 8. Aiden Urban (Westminster (UT)) The Westminster athlete is the definition of persistence as Urban just had a major breakthrough in this event and if he can make this a real tactical race, then the odds of him finishing in the top-eight increase dramatically. 9. Drew Dailey (Shippensburg) Dailey is more of a natural 800 meters runner than anything else, meaning that his speed is in line with the rest of this field (which is promising), although his lack of national meet experience could play a role as he jumps from the PSAC level to the national level. 10. Titus Lagat (Lee (Tenn.)) The Flames middle distance athlete should have tons of confidence heading into the NCAA Championships given his (very small) 800 meter PR this season, but a cause for concern is the inconsistency that he has shown us since the start of 2022, something he will need to correct heading into this weekend. 11. David Cardenas (Adams State) There's not necessarily anything flashy about Cardenas' racing tendencies, but he’s a veteran when it comes to the 800 meters and his ability to calmly race and cover moves will be a valuable asset when it's all said and done with. 12. Aaron Ahl (Simon Fraser) Ahl will be contesting the 800 meters after his 1500 meter preliminary and while we aren’t too concerned with how tired he might be, his improvement in this event and mile strength has told us that he’s strong enough to compete with this field even if he has tired legs. 13. Conor Wells (Chico State) Wells is likely the "dark horse" who everyone has been looking for and his consistent improvement across all events has led us to believe that he's exactly that, but with zero championship experience, there’s validity around the question of how he will fare with four potential races on tap. 14. Abdelouakil Mustapha (Academy of Art) Sometimes, all you need is recent momentum on your side which is exactly what Mustapha has despite some very inconsistent racing this season. 15. Dylan Burrows (Oklahoma Christian) Burrows has quietly put together a really strong resume, labeling him as another "dark horse" candidate in this event who will need to put together a game plan that plays to his strengths in order to be competitive. 16. Jared Gilley (Dallas Baptist) A recent breakthrough race for Gilley means a shot of confidence and heading into the NCAA Championships, but the Dallas Baptist star will need to replicate his recent PR on the national stage if he wants to get out of the preliminary rounds. 17. Ben Nagel (Indianapolis) The Indianapolis star has had an up-and-down season in 2022, but he is a legitimate threat to finish inside the top-eight as he has shown impressive racing savvy before and he doesn’t fear anyone. 18. Kaleb Tipton (CSU-Pueblo) Tipton is the third Thunderwolf in this event, but he’s arguably the most improved runner in this field as his recent breakthrough races should give him plenty of confidence, as will the understanding of how Sharman-Newell will approach his race plan in the same preliminary heat. 19. Ethan Lang (Fort Hays State) Lang has sneaky-good foot speed which could allow him to be competitive in this event, but overall, he may lack the necessary strength to keep pace with the rest of the field if it does end up getting out faster than expected. 20. Drew Weber (Western Washington) Weber has quietly improved, setting personal bests in five different events this spring and his ability to compete with some of the nation’s best tell us that he’s not scared of the spotlight...maybe even one as big as this. 21. Charlie Dannatt (Simon Fraser) Dannatt is known more for his 1500 meter prowess, but his combination of speed and strength theoretically makes him one of the few athletes in this field capable of running well on tired legs, something he has previously done at the NCAA Indoor Championships and at the recent GNAC Championships. 22. Jonathon Groendyk (Grand Valley State) Groendyk has tons of experience, so much so that he could play spoiler in this loaded field, but stagnant marks this season has made it difficult to see a scenario where he makes it out of the prelims. 23. Ben Sumner (Azusa Pacific) The improvement that we've seen out of Sumner should not be overlooked this season and after his really impressive double (1:49/3:46) at the APU Last Chance meet, our confidence in him has steadily risen to the point where he's a (very deep) sleeper pick. 24. Abdelrahim Mahgoub (West Texas A&M) Mahgoub is likely another year away from being competitive in this event, but his steady improvement since transferring from NW Missouri is always a good sign and while he is definitely on the verge of a breakthrough, he’ll likely need a perfect race to be in the top-half of this race. Final Predictions: Reece Sharman-Newell (CSU-Pueblo) Wes Ferguson (Nebraska-Kearney) Tanner Maier (Minnesota State) Butare Rugenerwa (West Texas A&M) Aaron Ahl (Simon Fraser) Ben Nagel (Indianapolis) Charlie Dannatt (Simon Fraser) Conor Wells (Chico State)

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Women's 800 Meters (D2)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Alison Andrews-Paul (Simon Fraser) Andrews-Paul is a clever tactician who knows how to race on the biggest of stages as evidenced by her indoor national title in the 800, but she's also the flat-out best talent in this field with her D2 record of 2:01. 2. Ukeyvia Beckwith (Embry-Riddle) If you give Beckwith an inch, she will take a mile, as her lethal kick and monster personal bests can easily overwhelm some of the top half-milers in the country. 3. Kelly-Ann Beckford (Lincoln (MO)) Beckford’s speed is her speciality thanks to her 400 meter prowess, but she will make sure to start her kick a bit earlier this time as she came up a little short (2nd place) of the national title at the NCAA Indoor Championships this past winter. 4. Taryn Chapko (Grand Valley State) Chapko is a real veteran despite what her eligibility says as she has made the NCAA meet a common occurrence, ultimately evolving into one of the more reliable 800 meter runners in the country. 5. Katie McCune (Drury) A real sleeper pick despite her seed, most people probably forgot that McCune was an All-American this past winter, capitalizing on her strong racing tactics which she will surely replicate this weekend. 6. Marian Ledesma (Azusa Pacific) The first of three Azusa Pacific runners in the field, Ledesma represents the best chance of sending a Cougar to the final as she is the veteran of the group and has the most high-level racing experience. 7. Chrissani May (Lincoln (MO)) May will look to rekindle the same magic that she had at last year's NCAA Outdoor Championships when she finished 3rd overall, a level of fitness that she has been trending upwards in the latter portion of this spring season. 8. Jana Sawyer (Central Missouri) A veteran transfer from Kansas, Sawyer is a true 800 meter specialist with great experience who is looking for a second chance after missing out on the final in her first appearance at the NCAA Indoor Championships this past winter. 9. Natalia Novak (Academy of Art) A true middle distance runner, Novak will be coming down from the 1500 meters (and doubling back from day one) in an effort to see how her mile strength compares to that of the speed-based runners such as the 400 meter specialists who are moving up. 10. Jessica Simon (Adams State) A middle distance runner coming down from the mountains with a quick 400 meter time, Simon has been building season-long momentum and her best races have come in the second-half of this spring. 11. Lainy Williams (Southwest Baptist) Coming out of nowhere and closing hard are two things that Lainy Williams does best and because of that, she’s a realistic threat at the national meet, especially with her thrilling upside. 12. Helen Braybrook (CSU-Pueblo) Sea level has been very kind to Braybrook, but how will she approach this race given her newfound strength in the 1500 meters (i.e. sit-and-kick or take it hard from the gun)? 13. Kaylee Harp (NW Missouri) A really big unknown here, and ranked around the middle of the field, Harp needs to use her instincts to follow the field to a new PR which, in theory, can advance her to the finals. 14. Cami Streff, Sophomore (Augustana (SD)) Racing at mostly the big time meets this year like Bryan Clay and the Northern Sun Championships, Streff is battle-tested and ready to deliver on the All-American potential that we saw from her during the winter months. 15. Elizabeth Acheson (U-Mary) This hasn't been Acheson's most exciting season, but experience kills, especially at the national meet and luckily for Acheson, she has plenty of it. 16. Mikayla Akers (Azusa Pacific) Similar to teammate Garcia Meza, Akers is peaking at the right time, but can she score for the Cougars as they look to go back-to-back? 17. Aryelle Wright (Colorado Mines) The results at the national meet have never seemingly fallen Wright’s way, but some newfound 400 meter prowess may change that, especially in a field with plenty of speed-based half-milers. 18. Briseida Garcia Meza (Azusa Pacific) Sneaking into the national meet at the last minute thanks to a huge jump upwards in fitness, how will this sophomore capitalize on her out-of-nowhere upside? 19. Ana Mercado (San Marcos) Mercado has had plenty of opportunities to race top-tier competition, but will that exposure to strong talent be enough to counter her national meet inexperience? 20. Carlin McFadden (Queens (NC)) Having made the indoor national meet, McFadden now knows what to expect from many of the women in this field, so can the freshman use some tactics of her own to advance to the finals? 21. Bailey Blake (NW Missouri) Tactical races haven’t proven to be a specialty for Blake as evidenced by her inability to make it out of the prelims in the past, so look for her to be out front, pushing the pace and hoping that her fitness allows her to outrun most of her prelim field. 22. Kinga Szarzynska (Harding) Look for Szarzynska to change something up tactically in the prelims as she is a senior who hasn’t fared particularly well at the national meet despite showcasing her talent on multiple occasions. 23. Isabelle Brezinka (Minnesota-Duluth) Peaking at the right time with nothing to lose, Brezinka will look to recalibrate her tactics after finishing 3rd to both Streff and Acheson at the NSIC Championships two weeks ago. 24. Ines Macadam (Tiffin) Consistency is Macadam’s specialty, so a somewhat slower pace gives her a chance to deliver on the 2:10 and 2:11 marks that she has made automatic right now. Final Predictions: Alison Andrews-Paul (Simon Fraser) Kelly-Ann Beckford (Lincoln (MO)) Taryn Chapko (Grand Valley State) Ukyevia Beckwith (Embry-Riddle) Jessica Simon (Adams State) Chrissani May (Lincoln (MO)) Katie McCune (Drury) Elizabeth Acheson (U-Mary)

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Men's 5k (D3)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Alex Phillip (John Carroll) This is a tough field for someone who is doubling back from the 10k, but Alex Phillip is the only man who has gone sub-14 in this field and aerobically, he's probably the best in this field. 2. Aidan Ryan (Williams) Round two of the 5k battle between Ryan and Phillip should be very exciting as Ryan’s 14:01 PR is just slightly slower, although he has the necessary 1500 meter speed that can be utilized to kick down Phillip if the scenario allows for it. 3. Jamie Dailey (John Carroll) I don’t think we can technically call Jamie Dailey a dark horse, but all eyes will be on Aidan Ryan and Alex Phillip, so he might be able to slip through and be a shock winner here given his well-rounded resume. 4. Grahm Tuohy-Gaydos (Williams) A heavy favorite for "Freshman of the Year ", Tuohy-Gaydos has a tough double in front of him as both long distance fields are packed very closely together, and although he's young, he has shown tremendous upside in the 5k this year. 5. Michael Obroin (Carnegie Mellon) Despite his seed, Obroin is coming in as an underdog as we have all seemingly forgotten about his runner-up finish behind Alex Philliip in the 5k at the NCAA Indoor Championships (and he's only gotten better since then). 6. Matyas Csiki-Fejer (Suffolk) One of four men who are separated by less than a second, Csiki-Fejer has been fine-tuning his 800/1500 speed in recent weeks in hopes that he can pull out a lethal kick which, in theory, would make him one of the more dangerous runners in this field. 7. Joe Freiburger (Wartburg) Freiburger is only focused on the 5k this national meet in the hopes that he can improve upon his 5th place finish from last year, and while he hasn't quite reached the same level as last year, a completely fresh veteran is hard to ignore. 8. Nick Andrews (SUNY Geneseo) Less than a second from earning national qualification in the steeplechase, Andrews should use that to fuel him at his first outdoor national meet as he is definitely in contention with his 14:11 seed time and underappreciated consistency. 9. Christopher Collet (Wartburg) Collet is a ridiculously talented name, but we saw Collet falter in his second race at the indoor national meet (20th in the 3k), leaving us a little nervous on how he will perform in the second race of his steeple/5k double. 10. Colin Monaghan (Puget Sound) Monaghan has slowly been lowering his 5k time all season long and is looking to complete the 10k/5k double at only his second contested national meet, although given how often he has doubled this year, he may have a good chance at handling that heavy workload fairly well. 11. Matthew Lecky (RPI) The Bison Outdoor Classic gave five men their national qualifying times in this event, including Matthew Lecky who has been earning All-American awards every time he goes to a national meet this year, becoming a reliable postseason runner with sneaky-good mile prowess. 12. Lucas Florsheim (Pomona-Pitzer) Florsheim’s qualifying time of 14:13 came over two months ago at the Occidental Distance Carnival, so hopefully scratching the 10k to focus on this race will pay off with a shiny new PR as he's been very consistent up until his last race. 13. Christian Schaaf (Elizabethtown) You don’t often see Elizabethtown on the national stage, but senior Christian Schaaf hasn't had a bad race since the cross country national meet where he finished 251st place, a result that isn't at all representative of the reliability that he has shown on the indoor and outdoor ovals. 14. Joseph Jaster (Case Western) Another freshman who got their qualifying time at the Bison Outdoor Classic, Jaster has taken down a few talented names this year, but this race will likely serve as an experience builder for the Case Western standout. 15. Christian Patzka (UW-Whitewater) An outside favorite to vye for the national title in the steeplechase, Patzka is talented enough to be an All-American in the 5k, but a quick turnaround from the steeple is far from easy. 16. Stevie Steinberg (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) More of a cross country guy, this is Steinberg’s first track national meet and his 14:15 mark is only four seconds off of the seed time of the eighth-seeded man, meaning that the gap between him and his first All-American honor is within a reasonable reach. 17. Ryan Stracke (Pacific Lutheran) This has been a breakout season for Stracke who has dropped 28 seconds from his PR at the Portland Distance Carnival just a few weeks ago to qualify for his first national meet, a performance that could give him a massive surge of confidence going into this race. 18. Henry Pick (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) Henry Pick comes in with a shiny 5k PR of 14:15 that he just ran at a last chance meet to secure his spot to the national meet and that is momentum that will be need to be capitalized on if he wants to earn All-American honors. 19. George Karamitsos (Lewis & Clark) After setting new personal bests in everything from the 800 meters up to 10k, George Karamitsos is coming in on a massive hot streak, but he will have to work past his inexperience if he wants to thrive in this field. 20. Elias Lindgren (Williams) The seed times from Jamie Dailey to Elias Lindgren are separated by nine seconds which is good news for Lindgren as it means that this is anybody’s race, especially for an accomplished standout who finished runner-up at the cross country national meet. Final Predictions: Alex Phillip (John Carroll) Aidan Ryan (Williams) Jamie Dailey (John Carroll) Michael Obroin (Carnegie Mellon) Joe Freiburger (Wartburg) Nick Andrews (SUNY Geneseo) Grahm Tuohy-Gaydos (Williams) Matthew Lecky (RPI)

  • One Sentence Previews: 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships Women's 5k (D3)

    Additional contributions by Garrett Zatlin Click here to see performance list NOTE: Athletes are listed in order of their seed position. Final predictions are at the bottom. 1. Ella Baran (Johns Hopkins) With the second-fastest 5k of all-time at the Division Three level, Baran could be argued as the favorite considering that she comes into this race fresh, but will Parker push Baran past the D3 record 15:37? 2. Kassie Parker (Loras) With a 10k race already in her legs, will Kassie Parker have the energy to replicate her NCAA #4 D3 All-Time performance of 16:09 from the Drake Relays and take down a fresh Ella Baran in the process? 3. Fiona Smith (Saint Benedict) In any year that’s not 2022, Fiona Smith's 16:16 mark would be the fastest national qualifying mark, but this year it’s only at NCAA #3, although she is debatably closer to the best tier of this field than the second-best. 4. Ari Marks (Wellesley) We saw Ari Marks challenge Parker and Baran twice at the indoor national meet, so you can never count her out, especially with her ability to thrive in aggressively paced settings against elite competition. 5. Evie Miller (Trine) Evie Miller’s PR of 16:26 from the Raleigh Relays can be improved upon given the potential of this loaded field, but this is only if she is feeling fresh enough after contesting the steeplechase. 6. Clara Mayfield (Carleton) Mayfield ran the 25th-fastest 5k time in deep race at the Drake Relays with a mark of 16:33 and she has also battled Fiona Smith countless times this year, giving the Carleton ace plenty of experience and comfort with elite fields such as this. 7. Ana Tucker (Hope) Tucker recorded a DNF the 5k at the indoor national meet, so hopefully she can put that behind her and replicate her 4th place finish from last year’s outdoor national meet, a result that is far more indicative of her actual talent. 8. Alex Ross (Johns Hopkins) Alex Ross attempted the 10k/5k double at last year’s outdoor national meet which ended with 12th and 9th place finishes, although given her under-the-radar improvements and growing experience, she should be able to snag All-American honors in this field. 9 Sadie Heeringa (Calvin) One of three women with a 16:41 seed time, Heeringa has the lethal speed of a 1500 meter national meet qualifier which opens up the possibilities in terms of how she responds to certain race scenarios. 10. Lina Spjut (Johns Hopkins) Spjut recorded a DNF in the only race that she was entered in at the Centennial Conference meet which is a little concerning (unless it was for pacing), but outside of that result, Spjut has a realistic chance of being an All-American if this race plays out in her favor. 11. Emily Clarke (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) This is Clarke's first outdoor national meet and is one of the few women who will be coming into this event fresh, something that she could use to her advantage as she tries to improve upon her 16:45 PR and effectively earns an All-American honor in the process. 12. Aubrie Fisher (Wartburg) Fisher was able to pull off the steeple/5k double last spring and her 16:48 PR at Plateville this spring means that she is coming in fitter than ever before, giving her a realistic chance to bounce back from the steeplechase en route to a potential second All-American honor if her first race goes well. 13. Sophia Wolmer (Amherst) After only finishing 19th place in the 5k during the indoor national meet, Wolmer will be looking to break into the top-10, and although she is certainly capable of doing so, she will have raced the 10k the night before. 14. Annika Urban (Emory) After missing the indoor track season, Annika Urban may be a high-momentum sleeper pick who you want on your radar given that she has two new personal bests in two different events in her last two meets. 15. Erin Magill (Brandeis) Erin Magill would have been the last national qualifier in the 1500 meters, but she scratched to focus on the 5k which, at first glance, was a minor surprise, but she has been exceptional in the 5000 meters, almost never having a poor race in that event. 16. Riley Harmon (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) Riley Harmon opted for the 5k over the steeplechase which was an interesting choice as she was ranked at NCAA #16 in the steeplechase and NCAA #18 in the 5k, although this plan does allow her to be fresh against the maximum number of women who will be doubling. 17. Riley Mayer (Wartburg) After narrowly missing All-American honors during at the NCAA Indoor Championships, (9th in the 5k) Riley Mayer is looking for redemption, but she will most likely need to improve her 5k PR of 16:55 to do that. 18. Stephanie Burnett (Lynchburg) Burnett used the Lee University Last Chance meet to qualify for the national meet, but her hopes of outperforming her seed/position will largely depend on how much faster she can improve upon her already-recent 5k personal best. 19. Emily Konkus (Washington U.) The 1500 meters is almost certainly her better event (she is seeded sixth in that race), but Emily Konkus will be looking to scrape together a few more points if this race somehow gets tactical which, on paper, heavily favors Konkus. 20. Ashton Keene (UW-Oshkosh) This graduate student came back for a chance to get her first All-American award on the track and if the 10k doesn’t go her way the night before, then she has a good chance of succeeding in the 5k, mainly because Keene has never finished outside of the top-three in any race that she has contested this year. 21. Emma Walter (Washington U.) Like her teammate Emily Konkus, Emma Walter has a better event (the 10k) and is in the 5k to just use whatever is left in her legs in her first individual appearance at a national meet on the track. 22. Sara Stephenson (Johns Hopkins) Sara Stephenson is just happy to be here after scratches and will be doubling back from the steeplechase, but maybe she can sneak under 17 minutes for the first time if she can follow this presumably fast pace. Final Predictions: Ella Baran (Johns Hopkins) Kassie Parker (Loras) Ari Marks (Wellesley) Fiona Smith (Saint Benedict) Alex Ross (Johns Hopkins) Clara Mayfield (Carleton) Evie Miller (Trine) Ashton Keene (UW-Oshkosh)

bottom of page